Privacy Policy

We understand that your personal data matters to you. Please read this notice carefully to understand how we look after your data. 

We are Resolving Together Limited ("RT"), a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 11336756. Our registered office is at Mara, the Highlands, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT24 5BG. We are also registered as data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our commitment to you: RT is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any decision we make regarding data will have considered the 7 data principles; more information on these can be found on the
ICO website https://ico.org.uk/ 

Information we may hold on you:  your personal data is any information about you from which you can be identified. The data we collect depends on the nature of the services we are providing to you and can include:

  • basic details such as your name, address, and contact details;
  • professional information; and
  • any other personal data we collect in the course of providing our services.

Collection of data: we may collect your data:

  • from you in person;
  • by telephone;
  • by correspondence (including email);
  • from third parties;
  • from your employer.

How we use your information: we will mainly use information we collect:

  • to provide our services to you under a contract as set out in a letter of engagement between us;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by legitimate interest;
  • where it is our legal duty;
  • when it is in our legitimate interest;
  • when you consent to the use of the data.

There are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called "legitimate interest". This means that the reason we are processing your information is because there is a business or commercial reason to use your information.  If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is. We may process your data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights, and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing purposes.

If you are an existing client, we may send you information about other products or services that we feel may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to ask us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

When we can disclose your data: we will share your data with carefully selected third parties when:

  • you specifically request us to do so;
  • it is required in order for us to provide our services to you;
  • we are under a legal or regulatory duty to disclose your information; or 
  • as a result of any changes in business ownership or organisation.

We may share your personal data where required and to the extent permitted with:

  • solicitors, insurers or any other instructing parties;
  • our auditors;
  • law enforcement agencies;
  • public bodies;
  • our external service suppliers who provide business support services; for example, we may disclose your data to the supplier which hosts the servers on which our data is stored (Microsoft Corporation, via Outlook 365, hosts all our emails and documents; Xero provides our invoicing services and Fasthosts Internet Ltd hosts our website);
  • any other third party you may ask us to share your data with.
Where our professional duties of confidence require that we seek your consent before sharing your data with a third party, we will do so. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specific purposes in accordance with our instructions and applicable law.

International transfers of your data
Some of the third parties providers to whom we may transfer your data may be located outside the EEA or may transfer the data to their own service providers that may be located outside the EEA. Other than to our suppliers, we will not transfer your data outside the EEA without your consent. Our main two suppliers are Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd (who provides us with outlook and document management softwares) and Xero (UK) Limited (who provides us with our invoicing software). Other than as set out above, we will only transfer your data outside the EEA with your express consent or instructions, or if we, ourselves, are working from abroad.

Keeping your information safe
We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  We will inform you immediately if there has been a breach of your personal data. We use emails to communicate with you and please note that this is not completely secure.

Retention of data
We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. How long we retain your data will vary from matter to matter and will be determined in accordance with the following criteria:
- the length of time necessary to complete our contractual obligations to you;
- any period necessary to comply with our legal obligations;
- any period recommended by the regulators; and
- in case of emails, until you specifically ask us to remove your contact details from our data base.

Your rights
You have the following rights:
- the right to access your data;
- the right to rectify your data;
- the right to ask for your data to be erased;
the right to restrict the processing of your data;
- the right to object to your data being processed; and
- the right to data portability.
If you make a request, we will respond as soon as we can, and in any event within one month of your request.
For further information on your rights, please visit http://http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/

Privacy policies of other websites
Our website contains links to other websites.  Our privacy policy only applies to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use them to make our website work, or work more efficiently. We use two kinds of cookies:

-         “Third party cookie” which are used for performance monitoring and support. The cookies collect information about how you use and visit this website.  For example that would include frequency of visits and navigation paths, number of visitors and where visitors have come to the website from. The data is obtained via Google Analytics or similar and is not strictly personal data in that the data cannot identify you. It is anonymised. We would use that usage data to improve our site; and

-         “Essential cookies” which enable essential site functionality.

You may refuse the use of these cookies via the settings in your browser. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org for all information about cookies and to help you manage your settings. Please note that site visitors who decline third party cookies may not see some content on our site. 

Contacting us 

You can contact us at: Chris@resolvingtogether.com or Cendrine@resolvingtogether.com

You have the right to raise a concern at any time with the ICO. Please visit their website for more information: https://ico.org.uk/


Last reviewed: September 2020